Neki Privacy Policy

The following neki.io privacy policy (“Policy”) describes the privacy practices, procedures, and policies of Neki Technologies, Inc., (“Neki,” “we,” “us,” or “our”). This policy applies to all users of the Platform (neki.io) and explains what data we collect, how we collect it, how we protect it, and what we disclose to third parties. We want you to know that we care about the privacy and security of your personal information. Below the user will find what data we collect and what we do with that information, including how we keep it safe. Please read carefully below. By accessing, browsing, or submitting information on Neki the user is hereby agreeing to our privacy practices, procedures, and policies. In case of disagreement with this Privacy Policy, the User is invited not to use the Site or the Platform and not to communicate his or her personal data. This Privacy Policy applies in addition to the Terms and Conditions and other documents included in the Contractual Documentation. In the event of any discrepancy between the general terms and conditions and this Privacy Policy, the latter shall prevail.

Summary:

This policy includes

  1. What information do we collect?

  2. What do we do with that information?

  3. How do we share that information?

  4. How do we store that information?

  5. Does Neki use Google Analytics to collect data?

  6. Does Neki use Cookies or any other format to store data?

  7. Can I opt-out of data collection?

  8. Notice to European Union, United Kingdom, and Switzerland users

  9. California Privacy Rights

  10. How to contact Neki with questions

1. What information do we collect?

Upon the creation of an account, we may collect personal information from the user such as their name, address, email address, preferred causes, skills, date of birth, and social profiles. The user may also contact us to ask questions about our platform, in this case, the user will be asked to provide some information so that we may respond to your inquiry. The data collected from employers is as follows: last name, first name, phone number, email address, company name, representative. For employees, we collect name, first name, email address, gender, Employer, Office Location etc. For beneficiaries we collect name, respectively company name, representative, activities, email etc. When consulting the Site or using the Platform, certain data concerning the user is collected automatically (IP address, location, pages consulted, date and time of consultation, cookies or similar technologies, browser preference, operating system, access data, etc.).

 

Some data collected is mandatory, and their absence may make it impossible to provide the Services. In addition to the data necessary to access the Services, optional data may be provided voluntarily by the User, such as a picture, skills, interests, summary of their profile, participation in activities, registered means of payment such as their PayPal wallet, answers to questions in surveys, etc. The data required for use (mandatory) are mentioned in the forms by an asterisk or the impossibility to validate the form without filling in the dedicated field. Neki ensures that no data is collected from minors unless otherwise agreed by legal representatives or under specific agreements with schools or other Clients. Any data that may be collected unintentionally will be destroyed as soon as possible after we discover such collection.

 

We partner with PayPal Giving Fund (PPGF) so you can donate to support or create fundraisers to benefit charities in the US. When you or your peers donate to your fundraiser to benefit a charity that receives funds from PPGF, the donation is to PPGF. PPGF then grants the money to that charity subject to its policies. PPGF also receives the donor’s name and contact information.

 

If you are a charity or non-profit organization and are established as such under the applicable laws of incorporation (“Charity”), and you are located in the PayPal Giving Fund databases of the United States, then we collect your name and email address. Thereafter, we will ask that you select your Charity and provide information to verify that you are a representative of said Charity. Our payment processors also collect and maintain information related to your withdrawal of funds from any fundraising campaign. For beneficiaries: Our payment processors collect your bank details as well as other information necessary to set up the withdrawals. For employees who donate: Our payment processors collect your credit card details and other information necessary to process the donation such as your home address.

 

2. What do we do with that information?

We keep that information in your user profile and the main purpose of this information is to keep you informed on the impact that you are making by supporting the charities and our platform. We will also use the information you provide to notify you about upcoming campaigns, fundraisers, or volunteering opportunities that we think you may be interested in for your favorite charities. If you do not wish to be notified, you can always change your notification preferences in your account settings. Automatically collected data allows us to analyze User behavior on the Site and Platform, traffic, and preferences, in particular to optimize and improve the quality of our Services. Neki also uses the data collected from users to provide them with a personalized experience and better meet their needs and expectations.

 

3. How do we share your information?

We do not sell, rent, or share your personal information with other entities. However, sometimes we are required to share your information by law. Some examples of this are subpoenas, court orders, and other legal requests that require us to possibly defend ourselves due to a lawsuit being brought against us. We may also share your information with law enforcement if we believe it will help in an investigation involving illegal activities. In the event that the IRS is inquiring with us about the legitimacy of a tax receipt that we have issued you for a donation, we will be obligated to share your information with the IRS. We have no control over and are therefore not responsible for 3rd party privacy policies. The User’s personal data is not passed on to third parties with the intention of using it for direct marketing purposes, unless the User has given his or her consent to the contrary. The data collected in the context of the use of the Platform may also be used for the purpose of promoting profiles, positions or similar or identical articles that may be of interest to the User. Neki reserves the right to anonymize certain data for the purpose of using it or passing it on to third parties for research, statistical or marketing purposes.

 

We share your information with the beneficiaries of the fundraiser. For example, if you donate to a fundraiser, we share your name, email address and donation information you’ve provided in connection with your donation with the organiser or beneficiary, who may contact you. For example, if an individual starts a fundraiser for a Charity and you donate to that fundraiser, then if the information is requested, (i) the Charity can receive information about both the organiser, if not the same, and donors, and (ii) organiser can receive donor information. In the same scenario, the beneficiary may communicate with you about your donation and/or may rely on your information in order to comply with its legal and auditing requirements. Neki may also share user’s data to third parties in the event of a merger, acquisition of the company or shares of the company by another company.

 

4. How is our data stored?

We store our data on a secure database platform that we employ as a 3rd party. We will make every effort to keep your information secure, however in the unlikely event that this 3rd party storage database is compromised we cannot be held liable for the loss of your information. We take the protection of our Users’ data very seriously and are committed to treating their personal data confidentiality. Specifically, Neki takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or destruction of the data collected. However, although some personal data is encrypted, Neki cannot guarantee full and complete protection of the data against unauthorized processing due to the risks associated with the use of the Internet and electronic means of communication.

 

5. Does Neki use Google Analytics to collect data?

We do use 3rd party cookies services such as Google Analytics to help us analyze and track users' use of the site. We do not transfer any personally identifiable information to this 3rd party.

 

For more information about Google Analytics cookies click this link: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics, you can download and install the Browser Plugin available on this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

 
6. Does Neki use Cookies or any other format to store data?

Cookies are bits of information that websites can send to your computer's hard drive to collect information about how the user interacts with our website. We use these cookies to help improve your experience and tailor our platform to you personally. When you visit Neki we may collect your IP address to gather demographic data to help improve our platform and your experience. The main purpose of the collection of this information is to see how and where people use our website. We may also use this information to enhance your experience in other lawful ways.

 

7. Can I opt-out of data collection?

Your browser may give you the option to send “do not track” notices to the websites that you use. If you choose to send such requests, we will make our best effort to abide by your requests. However, we do use other 3rd party services who track your information and we cannot control their decisions to abide by do not track requests. The User may at any time object to the collection or processing of certain data concerning him/her (opting out). This objection may prompt the termination of use of the Site or the Platform.

 

8. Notice to European Union, United Kingdom, and Switzerland Users:

The purpose of this policy is to adhere to all rules and regulations regarding the Data Protection Rule “Directive 95/46/EC” established in October 1995 and the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act. As the Directive, the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act, and any other privacy laws concerning collection, storage, use, transfer, or processing of data from overseas users are updated frequently, we have developed this policy to adhere to their guidelines.

 

9. California Privacy Rights:

As a resident of California you have rights to the Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA). The following rights apply only to California residents.

 

As a resident of California, you have the right to know the following:

 

The categories of information we have collected or disclosed for business purposes about you

  • The sources from which we collect personal information

  • The purpose of collecting or sharing your personal information

  • The categories of 3rd parties from which we have collected or shared your personal information with

  • The specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you

As part of your rights, you may submit a request to view the personal information that we have collected from you. Once we have confirmed the legitimacy of your request, we will provide you with that information. You may also submit a request to delete any information that we have collected from you in the past. The User has the right to request the erasure of personal data concerning him/her when their use is no longer necessary or when the User no longer agrees with the processing of his/her data. Such data will be erased as soon as possible, unless otherwise provided by law. To send a request please scroll to the bottom of the page at https://www.neki.io to contact us.

Please note that we do have the right to deny your request if any of your information is necessary to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.

  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.

  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.

  4. Exercise free speech ensures the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights or exercise another right provided for by law.

  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.).

  6. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.

  7. Comply with a legal obligation.

  8. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

 

10. How to contact Neki with questions:

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy, please scroll to the bottom of the page at https://www.neki.io to contact us.

 

Neki reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time. Changes will be posted on the Site and Platform and will be effective from the date of publishing. The online Privacy Policy is applicable. By continuing to browse the Site or the Platform, the User accepts the Privacy Policy in force.